Metro systems

City (line)Stations*Track
km*
Average
spacing
(km)**
Lausanne (Lausanne Metro[Nb 68] )145.90.5
Buenos Aires (Buenos Aires Underground )8351.40.6
Barcelona (Barcelona Metro[Nb 65] )141102.60.7
Brussels (Brussels Metro )5939.90.7
Budapest (Budapest Metro )5238.20.7
Glasgow (Glasgow Subway )1510.40.7
Paris (Paris Métro )303214.00.7
Rennes (Rennes Metro )159.40.7
Turin (Turin Metro )2113.20.7
Kobe (Kōbe Rapid Transit Railway )107.60.8
Lille (Lille Metro )6045.00.8
Lisbon (Lisbon Metro )5543.20.8
London (Docklands Light Railway )4534.00.8
Lyon (Lyon Metro )4032.00.8
Marseille (Marseille Metro )2821.50.8
Nuremberg (Nuremberg U-Bahn )4635.00.8
Philadelphia (SEPTA[214][Nb 86] )7559.10.8
Rome (Rome Metro )6854.70.8
Toulouse (Toulouse Metro )3728.20.8
Vienna (Vienna U-Bahn )10479.10.8
Yokohama (Minatomirai Line )64.10.8
Berlin (Berlin U-Bahn )173151.70.9
Brescia (Brescia Metro )1713.70.9
Fukuoka (Fukuoka City Subway )3529.80.9
Hiroshima (Astram Line )2118.40.9
Mashhad (Mashhad Urban Railway )2219.00.9
Milan (Milan Metro[122] )110100.00.9
New York City (New York City Subway )421373.00.9
Oslo (Oslo Metro[Nb 59] )9786.00.9
Santo Domingo (Santo Domingo Metro )3027.40.9
Sendai (Sendai Subway )1714.80.9
Algiers (Algiers Metro )109.21.0
Amsterdam (Amsterdam Metro[Nb 57] )3331.41.0
Copenhagen (Copenhagen Metro )2220.41.0
Daegu (Daegu Metro[Nb 46] )5957.31.0
Genoa (Genoa Metro )87.01.0
Gurgaon (Rapid MetroRail Gurgaon )65.11.0
Harbin (Harbin Metro )1817.51.0
Incheon (Incheon Subway )2929.41.0
Kyoto (Kyoto Municipal Subway )3131.21.0
Madrid (Madrid Metro[Nb 66] )301294.01.0
Montreal (Montreal Metro )6869.21.0
Mumbai (Mumbai Metro )1211.41.0
Munich (Munich U-Bahn )9695.01.0
Naples (Naples Metro[Nb 41] )2220.21.0
Santiago (Santiago Metro )108103.01.0
Tokyo (Toei Subway )106109.01.0
Toronto (Toronto rapid transit[36] )6968.31.0
Xi'an (Xi'an Metro )5551.91.0
Bangalore (Namma Metro )1919.11.1
Bangkok (BTS Skytrain )3436.51.1
Bilbao (Metro Bilbao )4043.31.1
Bursa (Bursaray )3838.91.1
Chicago (Chicago 'L' )145165.41.1
Daejeon (Daejeon Metro )2222.71.1
Gwangju (Gwangju Metro )2020.11.1
Manila (Manila Light Rail Transit System )3133.41.1
Medellín (Medellín Metro )2728.81.1
Monterrey (Monterrey Metro )3132.01.1
Nagoya (Nagoya Municipal Subway )8793.31.1
New York City (Staten Island Railway )2222.51.1
Ningbo (Ningbo Rail Transit[62] )2020.91.1
Osaka (Osaka Municipal Subway )123129.91.1
Prague (Prague Metro )6165.51.1
San Juan, Puerto Rico (Tren Urbano )1617.21.1
São Paulo (São Paulo Metro )6774.81.1
Sapporo (Sapporo Municipal Subway )4648.01.1
Seoul (Seoul Subway (Lines 1-9)[Nb 50][Nb 51] )311331.51.1
Stockholm (Stockholm Metro[176] )100105.71.1
Taipei (Taipei Metro )116129.21.1
Tokyo (Tokyo Metro )179195.11.1
Warsaw (Warsaw Metro )2729.01.1
Adana (Adana Metro )1313.91.2
Bangkok (Metropolitan Rapid Transit )1820.01.2
Boston (MBTA[Nb 76] )5161.01.2
Changsha (Changsha Metro )1922.31.2
Hamburg (Hamburg U-Bahn )91104.01.2
İzmir (İzmir Metro )1720.01.2
Jaipur (Jaipur Metro )99.61.2
Kaohsiung (Kaohsiung Mass Rapid Transit )3742.71.2
Kolkata (Kolkata Metro )2428.11.2
Kuala Lumpur (Rapid Rail[Nb 54] )4856.01.2
Mexico City (Mexico City Metro )195226.51.2
Panama City (Panama Metro )1213.71.2
Rio de Janeiro (Rio de Janeiro Metro )3541.01.2
Sofia (Sofia Metro )3438.61.2
Suzhou (Suzhou Rail Transit )4652.31.2
Wuhan (Wuhan Metro )7895.51.2
Ankara (Ankara Metro )4555.11.3
Cairo (Cairo Metro[82] )6177.91.3
Chengdu (Chengdu Metro )4960.81.3
Delhi (Delhi Metro )147193.01.3
Helsinki (Helsinki Metro )1721.11.3
Istanbul (Istanbul Metro[Nb 71] )7090.51.3
Kharkiv (Kharkiv Metro )2937.61.3
Kiev (Kiev Metro )5267.61.3
Kobe (Kobe Municipal Subway )2530.61.3
Minsk (Minsk Metro )2937.31.3
Novosibirsk (Novosibirsk Metro )1315.91.3
Rotterdam (Rotterdam Metro[Nb 58] )6278.31.3
Shenyang (Shenyang Metro )4355.11.3
Tashkent (Tashkent Metro )2936.21.3
Tbilisi (Tbilisi Metro )2227.11.3
Wuxi (Wuxi Metro )4356.01.3
Almaty (Almaty Metro )911.31.4
Athens (Athens Metro[Nb 33] )6184.71.4
Bucharest (Bucharest Metro )5169.31.4
Busan (Busan Metro )93130.21.4
Caracas (Caracas Metro[Nb 89] )4763.51.4
Dnipropetrovsk (Dnipropetrovsk Metro )67.11.4
Hangzhou (Hangzhou Metro[56] )5475.81.4
Lima (Lima Metro )2634.01.4
Manila (Manila Metro Rail Transit System )1316.91.4
Nizhny Novgorod (Nizhny Novgorod Metro )1418.81.4
Pyongyang (Pyongyang Metro )1722.01.4
Samara (Samara Metro )1012.71.4
Shenzhen (Shenzhen Metro )131178.41.4
Singapore (Mass Rapid Transit[170] )113152.91.4
Yokohama (Yokohama Municipal Subway )4053.41.4
Zhengzhou (Zhengzhou Metro )2026.31.4
London (London Underground[192] )270402.01.5
Recife (Recife Metro )2839.51.5
Shiraz (Shiraz Metro )810.51.5
Vancouver (SkyTrain )4768.61.5
Yerevan (Yerevan Metro )1013.41.5
Baku (Baku Metro )2334.61.6
Belo Horizonte (Belo Horizonte Metro )1928.11.6
Dubai (Dubai Metro )4774.61.6
Foshan (FMetro[Nb 13] )1420.41.6
Shanghai (Shanghai Metro[Nb 20] )337548.01.6
Tianjin (Tianjin Metro )87137.01.6
Yekaterinburg (Yekaterinburg Metro )912.71.6
Beijing (Beijing Subway[42][43] )318527.01.7
Guangzhou (Guangzhou Metro )144240.01.7
Moscow (Moscow Metro[161][162] )196327.51.7
Saint Petersburg (Saint Petersburg Metro )67113.21.7
Seoul (Korail metro lines[135][Nb 53][Nb 51] )75124.61.7
Tokyo (Rinkai Line )812.21.7
Brasília (Brasília Metro )2442.41.8
Chongqing (Chongqing Rail Transit )114202.01.8
Cleveland (RTA Rapid Transit: Red Line )1831.01.8
Kazan (Kazan Metro[158] )1015.81.8
Miami (Metrorail )2340.11.8
Salvador (Salvador Metro )57.31.8
Tehran (Tehran Metro[Nb 38] )85152.01.8
Baltimore (Baltimore Metro Subway )1424.91.9
Los Angeles (Metro Rail[Nb 79] )1628.01.9
Nanjing (Nanjing Metro[61] )121224.31.9
New York City (Port Authority Trans-Hudson )1322.21.9
Philadelphia (PATCO Speedline )1322.91.9
Hong Kong (MTR )87174.72.0
Atlanta (MARTA )3877.02.1
Porto Alegre (Porto Alegre Metro )2243.42.1
Washington, D.C. (Washington Metro )91188.02.1
Mecca (Al Mashaaer Al Mugaddassah Metro )918.12.3
Dalian (Dalian Metro[50] )44124.52.9
Kunming (Kunming Rail Transit )1440.13.1
Seoul (Shinbundang Line[Nb 51] (NeoTrans) )617.33.5
San Francisco (Bay Area Rapid Transit )44167.03.9

* Source: Wikipedia
** Tracklength ÷ (Stations - 1)